Washington, D.C.
5.0
(77 reviews)

Chef Justin

Read all reviews
Chef Justin
Verified chef
Food Safety Certified
77 Reviews
With over 10 years of culinary experience, Chef Justin is a master at rolling sushi. His knowledge of traditional sushi knife skills, fresh ingredients and authentic recipes makes him an excellent guide for anyone looking to learn how to make sushi from scratch. Fluent in English, Japanese and Chinese, Chef Justin strives to help all his guests feel comfortable and have a memorable experience in the kitchen.
See more

COOKING CLASSES WITH Chef Justin

SUSHI MAKING CLASSES WITH Chef Justin

DATE NIGHT COOKING CLASSES WITH Chef Justin

ASIAN COOKING CLASSES WITH Chef Justin

JAPANESE COOKING CLASSES WITH Chef Justin

HOLIDAY CLASSES WITH Chef Justin

August 16th - September 8th
LABOR DAY SALE
GET UP TO $50 IN COZYMEAL
CASH™
Spend $100 or more, get $10 Cozymeal Cash
Spend $250 or more, get $25 Cozymeal Cash
Spend $500 or more, get $50 Cozymeal Cash
SHOP GIFT CARDS
Print or deliver in seconds
A gift card for you

WHAT CUSTOMERS ARE SAYING ABOUT EXPERIENCES WITH CHEF JUSTIN IN WASHINGTON, D.C.

Beth S. Beth S.

Booked the class Chef's Essential Sushi Rolls with Chef Justin in Alexandria (West End)

Fantastic core memory for our family! Professional, super accommodating, fun and delicious! We’ll certainly do this again.

Petra M. Petra M.

Booked the class Surf and Turf Sushi with Chef Justin in Washington (Mount Vernon Triangle)

Chef Justin was an amazing instructor!!! This class was so individualized and he really paid attention to detail to provide a wonderful experience for us. The sushi was high quality, delicious, and filling! I highly recommend Chef Justin — you won’t regret it! I will be booking with him again!

Lydia G. Lydia G.

Booked the class Surf and Turf Sushi with Chef Justin in Haymarket

Chef Justin was absolutely amazing. I booked this experience as a birthday gift for my husband, and it exceeded my hopes and expectations by far! The sushi was delicious, Justin’s teaching and demonstrating was smooth and easy to understand, and Chef Justin himself was a wonderful mix of professional, sociable, and friendly. He was very kind and understanding with our baby fussing throughout parts of the class as well. We highly recommend this class!!

Katrine G. Katrine G.

Booked the class Chef's Essential Sushi Rolls with Chef Justin in Washington (West End)

Justin was simply incredible! I invited him over as a surprise for my sushi-loving boyfriend. My partner learned a lot from Justin, both from his skills and his life - we loved getting to know him. I also got to partake in some of the sushi-ing, but watching Justin's craftsmanship was more exciting for me :)

Kat R. Kat R.

Booked the class Chef's Essential Sushi Rolls with Chef Justin in Fort Washington

We had such a wonderful time with Chef Justin! It was a great experience and the kids loved it! Thank you for making custom dishes!

JONATHAN R. JONATHAN R.

Booked the class Surf and Turf Sushi with Chef Justin in Rockville

I got this as a gift for my wife for Mother’s Day and it was definitely a hit for the whole family! Justin was fantastic. He was so friendly and patient with us and had us banging out delicious, (almost

Allison T. Allison T.

Booked the class Surf and Turf Sushi with Chef Justin in Arlington (Ballston)

I seriously cannot recommend Chef Justin enough. He is a true professional, but made the experience so fun and comforting at the same time. The dishes he made/taught us to make were by far the best and most fresh sushi I’ve ever tasted! I would book this experience 10x over again and recommend him to anyone looking for a fun date night or day with friends!

Hazem K. Hazem K.

Booked the class Surf and Turf Sushi with Chef Justin

An amazing first time experience from chef Justin. He was very helpful very welcoming, extremely patient and made sure you were comfortable throughout the whole process. He had a kind spirit and a funny sense of humor. would recommend.